Strict Industry Code and Mother Nature Make Propane a Safe Energy Source

Propane has an enviable safety record due to the stringent codes and regulations developed by the propane industry in conjunction with the National Fire Protection Association (NFPA). Every aspect of installation, storage, and tank filling has been considered to ensure worry-free operation. The strict safety codes mandated by the propane industry are further enhanced by propane's naturally safe features. For starters, propane has a narrow range of flammability, meaning the propane/air mix must contain from 2.2% to 9.6% propane vapor to ignite. Any less than that and the mixture is too lean to burn; any more than that and the mixture is too rich to burn. Also, propane will not ignite when combined with air unless the source of ignition reaches at least 940F. In contrast, gasoline will ignite when the source of ignition reaches 430F to 500F. In addition, because propane is released as a vapor from a pressured container, it cannot be ingested like gasoline or alcohol fuels. If liquid propane leaks, it vaporizes and dissipates into the air.

Gas Bomb

Training Schedule & Registration

The Georgia Propane Gas Association offers a variety of training classes for the industry.

READ MORE
Nose

Emergency Tips

Do you know what to do if you smell gas?

READ MORE
gauge-entrances-piping

Propane Safety Scenarios

Do your employees know what to do if a customer reports a gas leak? Or how to perform a leak check?

READ MORE
NFPA 58 Image

Training Change in NFPA 58

The National Fire Protection Association has issued the following Tentative Interim Amendment to NFPA 58, Liquefied Petroleum Gas Code, 2011 edition.

READ MORE
Georgia Propane Gas Continuing Education Potential Credits

Georgia Propane Gas Continuing Education Potential Credits

Purpose: To provide propane gas employees through-out Georgia with continuing education training as outlined in the Rules of Safety Fire Commissioner, Chapter 120-3-16-.04. To outline the criteria for establishing what constitutes a Continuing Education “training hour”, as well as, the method of delivering the training necessary.

READ MORE